Fund Manager
PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT SOFTWARE
Contact Us

Cannot retrieve historical quotes

Questions about updating prices or transactions in Fund Manager

Postby Porsche87 » Sat Sep 29, 2018 9:35 am

What was the resolution on this? I have the same problem with DFE from Yahoo. I switched to WSJ and it retrieved it no problem.
Thanks
Porsche87
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2012 7:30 am

Postby Mark » Sat Sep 29, 2018 10:01 am

Hi Porsche87,

In Sheldon's case he decided to just stick with WSJ, so we really never got a resolution in his case.

In looking up DFE on Yahoo, they don't seem to have historical data for DFE.
Thanks,
Mark
Fund Manager - Portfolio Management Software
Mark
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9452
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:24 pm
Location: Chandler, AZ

Postby Sheldon » Tue Sep 08, 2020 9:57 pm

[quote="Mark"]Hi Sheldon,

You can run a backup on one system, and do a restore on the other. See this. This will copy over all your settings/preferences. It really shouldn't be necessary to uninstall and re-install the software.

Hi Mark,
I'm in the process of moving from Win7 to WIN 10. I'm following your instructions
contained in the link you mention. My question is, does this procedure have to be
done for each individual portfolio? I have many on my WIN 7 machine, which will take
days to move to my WIN 10 machine. Is there a way to move them in one swoop?

Thanx, Sheldon
Sheldon
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:09 pm

Postby Mark » Wed Sep 09, 2020 9:02 am

Hi Sheldon,

When you say you have multiple portfolios, do you mean sub-portfolios (like folders) or you have separate *.mm4 files? Typically it works best to just have one *.mm4 file, and have all your accounts in separate sub-portfolios. If this is your situation, you only have to do a single backup/restore, and that moves all your data, including all your sub-portfolios and all the investments in each one, and your preferences.
Thanks,
Mark
Fund Manager - Portfolio Management Software
Mark
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9452
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:24 pm
Location: Chandler, AZ

Postby Sheldon » Wed Sep 09, 2020 10:42 am

Mark wrote:Hi Sheldon,

When you say you have multiple portfolios, do you mean sub-portfolios (like folders) or you have separate *.mm4 files? Typically it works best to just have one *.mm4 file, and have all your accounts in separate sub-portfolios. If this is your situation, you only have to do a single backup/restore, and that moves all your data, including all your sub-portfolios and all the investments in each one, and your preferences.



Hi Mark,
Thanx for your reply. I have many separate *.mm4 files.
Would copying everything from the My_Data folder to the
corresponding folder on my Win10 machine work?

Thanx, Sheldon
Sheldon
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:09 pm

Postby Mark » Wed Sep 09, 2020 11:05 am

Hi Sheldon,

Yes, if all those *.mm4 files are referencing investments in the same folder as the *.mm4 files themselves. If you get any error messages about missing investment files when you open a particular *.mm4 file you will be prompted to locate them. You can do a backup/restore once to transfer all your preferences, and then just copy over your whole data folder.
Thanks,
Mark
Fund Manager - Portfolio Management Software
Mark
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9452
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:24 pm
Location: Chandler, AZ

Postby Sheldon » Wed Sep 09, 2020 10:21 pm

Mark wrote:Hi Sheldon,

Yes, if all those *.mm4 files are referencing investments in the same folder as the *.mm4 files themselves. If you get any error messages about missing investment files when you open a particular *.mm4 file you will be prompted to locate them. You can do a backup/restore once to transfer all your preferences, and then just copy over your whole data folder.


Hi again, Mark,
Thanx for your help.
Everything now running tickety-boo!!
Sheldon
Sheldon
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:09 pm

Postby Sheldon » Wed Sep 16, 2020 10:51 pm

Hi again, Mark,

Following my previous post re moving from Windows 7 to Windows 10,
I am having a problem with retrieving prices. They take forever. On a
couple of my portfolios with more than 400 investments, it takes close
to 30 minutes to complete, and by the time the last few are retrieved,
the speed shows as slow as .25/second. I opened Internet Explorer and
was able to access a few of the price quotes that were in the FM request
with no problem. In FM requests where Canada SW and other quote servers
are involved, the slowness seems to be with the Canada SW requests. I have
no such problem on my Windows 7 computer.

Is there anything I can do to speed things up?

Thanx, Sheldon
Sheldon
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:09 pm

Postby Mark » Thu Sep 17, 2020 9:40 am

Hi Sheldon,

I tested Canada SW here, and it is retrieving around 1.5 quotes/second. What quote module are you using on your old/new computers?
Thanks,
Mark
Fund Manager - Portfolio Management Software
Mark
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9452
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:24 pm
Location: Chandler, AZ

Postby Sheldon » Fri Sep 18, 2020 10:34 pm

[quote="Mark"]Hi Sheldon,

I tested Canada SW here, and it is retrieving around 1.5 quotes/second. What quote module are you using on your old/new computers?[/quote

Hi Mark,
I'm using 557 on both. I think I found the problem, however, it raises another question.
I switched Windows Defender off and ran price retrieves on my two biggest portfolios.
Like a hot knife thru butter!!! The question I have is, is there a way to do price
retrieves at normal speeds while keeping Windows Defender enabled?

Thanx, Sheldon
Sheldon
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:09 pm

Previous

Return to Prices and Transactions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests

FundManagerSoftware.com | Search | Site Map | About Us | Privacy Policy
Copyright © 1993-2020 Beiley Software, Inc. All rights reserved.
cron