Fund Manager
PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT SOFTWARE
Contact Us

Yahoo server not working?

Questions about updating prices or transactions in Fund Manager

Postby MattGMT » Thu Apr 20, 2023 9:20 am

Hi Mark,

Everything seems to be working now with FM2022 and 579 without having to follow your instructions above!

Regards,

Matt
MattGMT
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2021 11:43 am

Postby paolo_cr » Thu Apr 20, 2023 9:25 am

i tried again right now and it works correcly! All prices updated with yahoo server without errors! Thank you Mark
paolo_cr
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2023 3:23 am

Postby OT_Family » Thu Apr 20, 2023 3:46 pm

Update on mine of Wed Apr 19, 2023 5:25 pm
Retrieve Started at 4/20/2023 22:27 UTC
Program Version = 2022.17.5
Quote Module Version = 578
Retrieving from server: (YAHOO-UK/IR)
All good, with same Quote version as previous evening, so it is looking as though the problem really does - hopefully did - lie somewhere inside the depths of Yahoo!
OT_Family
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 4:06 pm
Location: Windsor, UK

Postby OT_Family » Thu Apr 20, 2023 3:52 pm

But I then updated to Quote Module: 579 anyway.
My 'focussed test' (also see 19th 5:25 pm) on my currency-only portfolio is good tonight too.
OT_Family
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 4:06 pm
Location: Windsor, UK

Postby gabboca » Fri Apr 21, 2023 6:19 pm

Does not seem to be working for me. I've tried several quote servers. Using the following levels:

Installed Available
Main Program: 2022.17.5 2022.17.5
Quote Module: 579 579
Transaction Module: 260 260

I usually use Yahoo and tried CNN Money, Morningstar and Reuters.
Last edited by gabboca on Fri Apr 21, 2023 6:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
gabboca
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 7:31 pm

Postby Mark » Fri Apr 21, 2023 6:23 pm

gabboca wrote:Does not seem to be working for me.


Hello gabboca,

Right mouse click on a single investment, and choose "Retrieve Selected Prices". After it fails, send us the "Detailed" log file from "Help / Logs / Price Retrieve (Detailed)...". Please either email it or post it as an attachment.
Thanks,
Mark
Fund Manager - Portfolio Management Software
Mark
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11371
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:24 pm
Location: Chandler, AZ

Postby gabboca » Fri Apr 21, 2023 6:41 pm

Not sure what changed but after I ran a couple of investments using Retrieve Selected Price, all appears well. I update all prices for the portfolio using the "PRC" icon and the prices came through okay. Thanks Mark!
gabboca
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 7:31 pm

Postby OT_Family » Thu May 04, 2023 3:36 pm

Yahoo is again failing, but this time in a way that appears to loop and therefore stops any price updates. I have c90% FT and c10% Yahoo on FM Advisor 2022.17.6 & Quote Module 579. A full historical price update usually takes 5-10 mins.
I have grabbed the key elements of the trace:
Retrieve - Internet (YAHOO-UK/IR)
Comm. Sending Request To Server: query1.finance.yahoo.com
Request 10 (0) - keeps going back to Request 0 (0)
Current GETTING COOKIES AND CRUMB
Alternates with list of symbols, that never changes eg Current BKG.L
Retrieve 0.00/second - does not change
I have done the ping of query1.finance.yahoo.com & finance.yahoo.com. OK.
I then used my test piece of a single currency exchange rate, GBPUSD
[*] The normal Price Update log, from running under a minute, had 32 instances of Unable to update: "GBPUSD=X"
[*] The end of file read ERROR: WSAE: 12017 Could not update any investments
[*] I have attempted to attach the detailed log from a single price update, the currency. But Upload Attachment is empty afterwards. I have emailed to Mark directly.
OT_Family
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 4:06 pm
Location: Windsor, UK

Postby Mark » Thu May 04, 2023 4:24 pm

Hi OT_Family,

Yahoo seems to be working okay from here. If you use your web browser and go to Yahoo Finance, can you look up one of your quotes? After visiting Yahoo Finance with your browser, if you attempt to retrieve, does it still not work?
Thanks,
Mark
Fund Manager - Portfolio Management Software
Mark
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11371
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:24 pm
Location: Chandler, AZ

Postby Klaus » Fri May 05, 2023 4:27 am

Mark wrote:Hi OT_Family,

Yahoo seems to be working okay from here. If you use your web browser and go to Yahoo Finance, can you look up one of your quotes? After visiting Yahoo Finance with your browser, if you attempt to retrieve, does it still not work?

Hello,

still not working for me. :roll:

KR
Klaus
Klaus
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2023 1:54 am

Postby paolo_cr » Fri May 05, 2023 6:59 am

Dear Mark, it seems again that yahoo server doesn't work and cannot retrive any price (since this morning)...are you aware of the problem? please can you check it? i am using FM Advisor 2022.17.6.100 Quote module 579 Transaction Module 260
paolo_cr
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2023 3:23 am

Postby HMI » Fri May 05, 2023 7:13 am

I'm having this problem as well, for the first time.

I can access yahoo.com in a browser and check the Munich Re price, for example, but can't retrieve it using FM (Program Version = 2022.17.6, Quote Module Version = 579).

Thanks,
Ian
Last edited by HMI on Fri May 05, 2023 10:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
HMI
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 9:35 am

Postby Mark » Fri May 05, 2023 9:27 am

Hello,

It appears that customers in Europe are being affected by this issue. Unfortunately, a fix for this is probably a week away. Until then, please use one of the other quote servers. We will post an update here once a fix for the Yahoo server is available.
Thanks,
Mark
Fund Manager - Portfolio Management Software
Mark
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11371
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:24 pm
Location: Chandler, AZ

Postby OT_Family » Fri May 05, 2023 3:05 pm

Thanks to Klaus for the test and to Mark for the update and advice.

Other European Users affected may be interested that I had a look at the alternatives and I am going for Yahoo (Alternate). This was marked 'working' on Check for Updates and is the lowest impact for me.

At Internet Retrieve, Advanced Options I already have the value for Use Alternate Symbol When Retrieving from Historical Quote Server and Skip Retrieving from Primary Quote Server enabled.

For instance, Unilever plc is ULVR:LSE on FT (and used as Symbol to facilitate the Web News linking to FT) but it is ULVR.L on Yahoo's servers.

First five stocks plus two Exchange Rates test good (including a portfolio with mix of default/FT and Yahoo) so I will switch the others over the weekend.
OT_Family
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 4:06 pm
Location: Windsor, UK

Postby HMI » Fri May 05, 2023 11:21 pm

Thanks Mark and OT_Family.

I just tried Yahoo (Alternate) for one sub-portfolio and 12 out of 13 positions were updated without me adjusting any names/values, BUT it was very slow (over a minute as opposed to a few seconds when Yahoo is working). Yahoo (Germany) didn't work of any of my positions as currently set up.

Yahoo (Historical) seems to be working as usual, FWIW.
HMI
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 9:35 am

PreviousNext

Return to Prices and Transactions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 6 guests

FundManagerSoftware.com | Search | Site Map | About Us | Privacy Policy
Copyright © 1993-2024 Beiley Software, Inc. All rights reserved.