Fund Manager
PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT SOFTWARE
Contact Us

Price question

Questions about updating prices or transactions in Fund Manager

Postby theobaldr » Mon Mar 22, 2021 10:46 am

FM is retrieving the correct current price, but FM is showing a price loss.

Amazon at the moment is up $40 FM is reporting -$3.35 If I graph the price, it show as up the correct $30.00 + price.

Ran historical, no difference.

Single price retrieve on Amazon, no difference. Correct price, wrong change for day.

Ray
theobaldr
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 4:50 am

Postby Mark » Mon Mar 22, 2021 11:08 am

Hi Ray,

Please tell me these details:

Symbol
Server
Quote Module
Price retrieved

I just tested it with:

AMZN
Yahoo
561
and it retrieved a correct price of $3,118.92, the same as shown on Yahoo's site.
Thanks,
Mark
Fund Manager - Portfolio Management Software
Mark
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9972
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:24 pm
Location: Chandler, AZ

Postby theobaldr » Mon Mar 22, 2021 11:23 am

Mark,

Solved issue. I have always had Schwab Bank in my portfolio to track some cash. Has always been fine.

I decided to restore from Friday and all worked. Retrieved today's prices, all good.

Retrieved transactions, error back. Prices for Bank account cash jumped from $1.00 to $4.95. Never happened before. All sub account's cash remained at $1.00.

Removed Bank account, all fine now. Not sure why.

Ray
theobaldr
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 4:50 am

Postby theobaldr » Mon Mar 22, 2021 11:30 am

Bank cash had a symbol of CASH (not sure why it changed) and CASH is a retrievable symbol.

Ray
theobaldr
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 4:50 am

Postby theobaldr » Mon Mar 22, 2021 11:56 am

Problem persists as soon as I retrieve todays activity in an account purchased today. No issue if retrieved from an account with no activity. Stumped...
theobaldr
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 4:50 am

Postby Mark » Mon Mar 22, 2021 1:17 pm

Hi Ray,

I didn't quite follow all that... If you have an investment that you don't want to retrieve, turn off "Investment Properties... / Internet Retrieve / Retrieve Price".
Thanks,
Mark
Fund Manager - Portfolio Management Software
Mark
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9972
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:24 pm
Location: Chandler, AZ

Postby theobaldr » Mon Mar 22, 2021 6:48 pm

Still working issue. For several years, cash in an account was labeled cash, and I used the symbol CASH. CASH is now traded on the NASDAQ. When retrieving prices, it set cash to the price of the stock. Causes all sorts of wild things that NEVER happened before today.

Still a little glitch somewhere.

Ray
theobaldr
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 4:50 am


Return to Prices and Transactions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

FundManagerSoftware.com | Search | Site Map | About Us | Privacy Policy
Copyright © 1993-2021 Beiley Software, Inc. All rights reserved.