Fund Manager
PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT SOFTWARE
Contact Us

Fidelity default cash account not showing div reinvestment

Questions about updating prices or transactions in Fund Manager

Postby csharin » Thu Dec 01, 2022 10:03 am

Hi Mark,

When importing transactions from my fidelity accounts, dividend reinvestments are not showing in default cash account (money market fund). The dividend shows, but I need to go in manually to reinvest the dividend. The fidelity site shows two transactions, the dividend and then the reinvestment.

Thanks//Cliff
csharin
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 11:45 am

Postby Mark » Thu Dec 01, 2022 10:13 am

Hi Cliff,

If the dividend is reinvested, there will be no cash entry. It is just a reinvestment in the investment, with no impact on cash. Are you saying this was a dividend in the cash itself? If so, it should either be shown as a reinvestment, or a dividend plus a buy. Can you clarify?
Thanks,
Mark
Fund Manager - Portfolio Management Software
Mark
Site Admin
 
Posts: 10634
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:24 pm
Location: Chandler, AZ

Postby csharin » Thu Dec 01, 2022 10:33 am

Hi Mark,

Yes, it is the dividend from the money market fund itself, which is the cash default account. It does not show as a reinvestment nor a dividend plus buy. It only shows the dividend. Then I manually edit the dividend to reinvest. Never used to have this issue, but it has been the case for quite a while now.

Thanks//Cliff
csharin
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 11:45 am

Postby Mark » Thu Dec 01, 2022 1:30 pm

Hi Cliff,

In the Transaction Retrieve dialog, press the "Advanced Options..." button under "Import Options" and see if you have on the option:

Default Cash Distributions are Reinvested
Thanks,
Mark
Fund Manager - Portfolio Management Software
Mark
Site Admin
 
Posts: 10634
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:24 pm
Location: Chandler, AZ

Postby csharin » Thu Dec 01, 2022 1:40 pm

Hi Mark,

I don't have that option, only option is to import transactions into default cash account, which I have checked.

Cliff
csharin
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 11:45 am

Postby Mark » Thu Dec 01, 2022 1:45 pm

Hi Cliff,

I think you're looking at the "Preview Importing Transactions" dialog box shown after you do the retrieve, but before that is the "Retrieve Transactions" dialog. It is the first thing that comes up when you choose "Edit / Internet Retrieve / Transactions...". This dialog shows 3 sections:

Portfolio to Retrieve:
Date Range to Retrieve:
Import Options:

Below the "Import Options:" you should have an "Advanced Options..." button.
Thanks,
Mark
Fund Manager - Portfolio Management Software
Mark
Site Admin
 
Posts: 10634
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:24 pm
Location: Chandler, AZ

Postby csharin » Thu Dec 01, 2022 1:56 pm

Hi Mark,

Found it, thanks! I will check on my next transaction import.

Cliff
csharin
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 11:45 am


Return to Prices and Transactions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

FundManagerSoftware.com | Search | Site Map | About Us | Privacy Policy
Copyright © 1993-2023 Beiley Software, Inc. All rights reserved.
cron