Fund Manager
PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT SOFTWARE
Contact Us

Batch Printing Errors

Questions on using, creating, or understanding data in Fund Manager reports.

Postby mcrews » Fri Mar 19, 2021 10:27 am

Hello,

I'm struggling to identify where I'm having issues with batch printing. This is a new issue.

I'm using Adobe PDF. I toggled off "Scale Down to 1 Page Wide When Necessary"

When I do that it works fine but columns run off the right side so that isn't acceptable.

When it is on ... I get an error "The parameter is incorrect."

Then ... "Failed to create bitmap for printing. This may be due to the image being too large."

As well as the information:

Page Width = 14483
Page Height = 11191
Bits per Pixel = 1
Color Planes = 1


I'm not sure what settings I can change to get this to work.
mcrews
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 11:13 am

Postby mcrews » Fri Mar 19, 2021 12:01 pm

Just fussing with it some more:

Trying to print a single page is now giving me the error:

"The data area passed to a system call is too small"

Not sure if I made things worse.
mcrews
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 11:13 am

Postby Mark » Fri Mar 19, 2021 12:20 pm

Hi mcrews,

You might try re-starting, and see if that clears up the new error message. You might also look in Adobe PDF to see if there is an option for resolution, and try lowering that some.
Thanks,
Mark
Fund Manager - Portfolio Management Software
Mark
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9844
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:24 pm
Location: Chandler, AZ

Postby mcrews » Mon Mar 22, 2021 1:30 pm

Mark,

Thanks for the reply. My issues seem to be erratic which is frustrating. I had marginal success using Microsoft to PDF but now it's giving me the same error:

"Failed to create bitmap for printing ... "

Again I've had some batch prints to pdf work and some not. I've tried lowering the setting in Adobe PDF and while I can see it is set at 1200 DPI, I can't seem to get it to change to a lower setting (when I manually change it).

Also re-starting has helped some but then i have to reset all the dates etc so it's not an optimal solution.
mcrews
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 11:13 am

Postby Mark » Mon Mar 22, 2021 1:42 pm

Hi mcrews,

What if you switch to using PrimoPDF? I think the 1200 DPI might be a big part of the issue.
Thanks,
Mark
Fund Manager - Portfolio Management Software
Mark
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9844
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:24 pm
Location: Chandler, AZ

Postby mcrews » Tue Mar 23, 2021 1:35 pm

Mark,

Ok so an update in case anyone else runs into this issue.

At the end of the day when trying to print wide reports (Portfolio Performance in my case) that needed to be scaled, I was running into insufficient memory error issues. Note I was successful in printing small PDFs when in Page Setup I unchecked "Scale Down to 1 Page Wide When Necessary." However I would have the columns run off the edge of the page.

To fix my issue using Adobe PDF as my Report Printer, I went into the Windows Printer Settings.

Clicked on Adobe PDF and then on "manage".
From there I chose Printer properties.
From there ... Device Settings.
I increased my Available PostScript Memory from 4096 to 8192.
From there ... Advanced ... Printing Defaults.
From there ... Paper/Quality ... Advanced.
I decreased the Print Quality from 1200dpi to 300dpi.

Since those changes all my errors have disappeared.

Thank you,

Matthew
mcrews
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 11:13 am

Postby Mark » Tue Mar 23, 2021 2:13 pm

Hi Matthew,

Excellent, thanks for sharing...
Thanks,
Mark
Fund Manager - Portfolio Management Software
Mark
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9844
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:24 pm
Location: Chandler, AZ

Postby B2B_Investing » Mon Apr 12, 2021 1:31 pm

I am having the exact same error when I batch print reports as well.

"Failed to create bitmap for printing...." as well as FM "out of memory" errors.

I am running FM Professional 2020v9. I cannot recall if this was happening with v8 or when I upgraded to v9. It is hard to troubleshoot because it is inconsistent on which reports in the batch it fails on. I am not printing to PDF I am printing to an HP LaserJet MFP. I have been using the same computer, printer and the same method of batch printing for years now without issue. This seems to have cropped up in the last 3-6 weeks or so.

Thoughts?
B2B_Investing
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 8:44 am

Postby Mark » Mon Apr 12, 2021 5:13 pm

Several users have reports this. It seems the Print Quality may have changed in some Windows update or something. Setting it back down to 300 DPI should fix the problem. See the instructions above in this thread.
Thanks,
Mark
Fund Manager - Portfolio Management Software
Mark
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9844
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:24 pm
Location: Chandler, AZ


Return to Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

FundManagerSoftware.com | Search | Site Map | About Us | Privacy Policy
Copyright © 1993-2021 Beiley Software, Inc. All rights reserved.
cron