Fund Manager
PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT SOFTWARE
Contact Us

Custom reports across portfolios

Questions on using, creating, or understanding data in Fund Manager reports.

Postby wsslsi » Tue Jul 21, 2020 6:34 am

When in a given portfolio, for example while in Portfolio1 I run a report from the list included in the software, the result is that report for Portfolio1. This does not apply to custom reports. I have custom reports that I use across all portfolios. If in Portfolio2 and I run that same report, the results are for Portfolio1 since that is where it was created. Unless I want to save that report under every single portfolio, I have to run the report, then scroll through the report settings to change the underlying portfolio. How about having custom reports open in the currently active portfolio? Or am I missing something?
wsslsi
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2020 6:26 am

Postby Mark » Tue Jul 21, 2020 8:34 am

Hi wsslsi,

I think you are using "Memorized" reports? You can control which sub-portfolio is used when creating a memorized report. See "Options / Report Preferences... / Other / Memorized Reports: / Recall Using Sub-Portfolio".
Thanks,
Mark
Fund Manager - Portfolio Management Software
Mark
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9414
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:24 pm
Location: Chandler, AZ

Postby wsslsi » Fri Jul 24, 2020 6:05 am

That's what I needed. THANK YOU!
wsslsi
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2020 6:26 am


Return to Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

FundManagerSoftware.com | Search | Site Map | About Us | Privacy Policy
Copyright © 1993-2020 Beiley Software, Inc. All rights reserved.
cron