Fund Manager
PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT SOFTWARE
Contact Us

Redundant subtotals

Questions on using, creating, or understanding data in Fund Manager reports.

Postby av8rdave » Sat Aug 25, 2018 11:08 am

Hi Mark,

I am trying to create a summary report containing only subtotals by sub-portfolio. However, it seems to always print each sub-portfolio total individually, then again in a subtotal line.

Subtotal_Example.JPG
Subtotal_Example.JPG (74.8 KiB) Viewed 694 times


In the attached example, I would like the areas within the yellow boxes to NOT show up. I would like to only see the subtotals of the sub-portfolios within each section, as listed on the attached report (NOT within the yellow boxes).

Is there a way to do this? What am I missing?

This would also apply to performance reports, not just the value report. (I used the value report as an example because it was the easiest to fudge the value column.)

Thanks,
Dave
av8rdave
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2014 6:16 pm

Postby Mark » Sat Aug 25, 2018 11:31 am

Hi Dave,

In the Advisor version you can limit the number of levels of sub-portfolio hierarchy displayed. If you're using the Personal or Professional version it always displays down to the bottom layer of hierarchy.

Maybe what you'd like is to see added is a "List By" "Sub-Portfolio" option, where it would sub-total when there were other sub-portfolios within, but stop when a sub-portfolio only contains investments. We can think about this...
Thanks,
Mark
Fund Manager - Portfolio Management Software
Mark
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9019
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:24 pm
Location: Chandler, AZ

Postby av8rdave » Sat Aug 25, 2018 3:10 pm

Hi Mark,

a) Yes, the Advisor version looks like it would do what I want, but eliminating that extra subtotal line is not worth the additional price (to me). lol

b) Yes, your other idea seems to be what I'm looking for. (Don't print a subtotal line for sub-portfolios that only contain investments.) [When selecting "subtotals only", obviously]

To clarify - if we're not printing detail investment lines, then do not print the subtotal for the investment detail. Only print the subtotals for higher levels, that have sub-portfolios within them but do not have investment detail within them.

Whether or not a separate option would be needed does not really matter (to me).

Thanks,
Dave
av8rdave
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2014 6:16 pm

Postby DukeWeston » Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:24 am

I'm chiming in a bit late but I just wanted to add my vote for this modification.
DukeWeston
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 9:47 am

Postby Mark » Thu Mar 07, 2019 9:44 am

Thanks for the feedback...
Thanks,
Mark
Fund Manager - Portfolio Management Software
Mark
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9019
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:24 pm
Location: Chandler, AZ

Postby osinv » Sat Nov 02, 2019 3:00 am

Here is one more vote to add that option to the Personal version. Thanks
osinv
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2017 7:03 am

Postby aviator » Sat Nov 02, 2019 5:24 am

Mark, I know you get the idea, but +1
aviator
 
Posts: 388
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 4:47 am

Postby Mark » Sat Nov 02, 2019 7:09 am

Okay, thanks for the feedback.
Thanks,
Mark
Fund Manager - Portfolio Management Software
Mark
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9019
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:24 pm
Location: Chandler, AZ


Return to Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

FundManagerSoftware.com | Search | Site Map | About Us | Privacy Policy
Copyright © 1993-2019 Beiley Software, Inc. All rights reserved.
cron