Fund Manager
PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT SOFTWARE
Contact Us

Asset Type updates?

General questions about using Fund Manager that do not fit into any other forum.

Postby Bruce » Sun Sep 11, 2022 8:49 am

I tried to update Asset Type and Sectors and got too many failures. I see a couple of posts on this board from this year about updating Asset Type not working, and it seems our data sources (morningstar, yahoo) are changing what information they provide. I see that Edit / Internet Retrieve / Asset Type dialog only has Yahoo as a source, with the Tip that it only works for mutual funds.

Is this true or am I missing something? Have we lost the ability to update Asset Type for stocks and ETFs?

Pro Version 2022.17.3.100
Quote Module: 574
Transaction Module 258
Bruce
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 11:54 am

Postby Mark » Sun Sep 11, 2022 9:03 am

Hi Bruce,

You aren't missing anything. Unfortunately, the interface to Morningstar we were using is no longer available, so the only source for retrieving this information now is Yahoo, with the limitations you mentioned... You can of course still update it manually.
Thanks,
Mark
Fund Manager - Portfolio Management Software
Mark
Site Admin
 
Posts: 10527
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:24 pm
Location: Chandler, AZ

Postby wizard348 » Tue Sep 20, 2022 7:34 am

There is nowhere else we can get the information ??? I did it manually before. It is labor intense. Plus just telling me Large Cap isn't good enough. I need Large Cap Blend, or Value, etc.
wizard348
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 10:39 am
Location: Florida

Postby Mark » Tue Sep 20, 2022 9:38 am

HI wizard348,

We're not aware of another source for this readily available for free. You can still get some of this automatically retrieved from Yahoo.
Thanks,
Mark
Fund Manager - Portfolio Management Software
Mark
Site Admin
 
Posts: 10527
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:24 pm
Location: Chandler, AZ

Postby wizard348 » Tue Sep 20, 2022 7:08 pm

Can you put it back in here and add the extra cost to the cost of your software ???

I certainly would pay extra for it. I have databases with thousands of ETFs that I need to know if they are Growth, Blend, or Value. Same with Sector. A Utility this week may be a Real Estate next week.
wizard348
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 10:39 am
Location: Florida

Postby Mark » Tue Sep 20, 2022 7:29 pm

Hi wizard348,

It wasn't removed because of an issue with cost, it wasn't technically available anymore.
Thanks,
Mark
Fund Manager - Portfolio Management Software
Mark
Site Admin
 
Posts: 10527
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:24 pm
Location: Chandler, AZ


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

FundManagerSoftware.com | Search | Site Map | About Us | Privacy Policy
Copyright © 1993-2022 Beiley Software, Inc. All rights reserved.